Bookmark this
Add this page to your development related bookmarks using the button below.

AddThis Social Bookmark Button



Statistics

Visitors: 4194332
We have 202 guests online
Privacy Policy
Personal information collected by Studying Development (SD) is treated as confidential and is protected by the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion provided. Please note that any info submitted by SD users to the "people and organisations directory" will be publicly available on the world wide web, including search engines.


Site visit data

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. This "clickstream data" is recorded for statistical purposes and is used to help improve this website. The following information is supplied by your browser:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's operation system (for example Windows, MAC etc)
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (or other government agency) exercises a legal authority to inspect ISP logs (eg. by warrant, subpoena or notice to produce).


Collection of personal information

When you e-mail us:

  • we will record your e-mail address
  • we will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • we will occasionally use your e-mail address to communicate SD related updates and newsletters
  • we will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose
  • we will not disclose it without your consent

Other personal information collected by us, for example through the use of an online form, will only:

  • be collected by lawful and fair means
  • be used for a lawful purpose
  • be collected with your consent, and
  • the purpose for collection should be clear and explicit.


Cookies
Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information remains on your computer after the Internet session finishes.

For more information about cookies, please see www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security of information
Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits it or your permission is given. We make best efforts to provide a secure environment and a reliable system but you should be aware that there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.